Emmys 2016 Winners List

By Steve Dove | Sep 18th, 2016

The 68th Emmy Awards hosted by Jimmy Kimmel are finally here and it's time to find out which of the nominees have become Emmys 2016 winners. We'll be updating the Winner list throughout the night as the awards are handed out by a cavalcade of 2016 Emmys celebrity presenters. Which of your favorite shows, stars and creators will win big? Check the list below and don't forget to check out the Official Emmys site for the complete list as well as coverage of the 2016 Creative Arts Awards.

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
Better Call Saul
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones - WINNER
Homeland
House of Cards
Mr. Robot
The Americans

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES
black-ish
Master of None
Modern Family
Silicon Valley
Transparent
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Veep - WINNER

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Taraji P. Henson - Empire
Claire Danes - Homeland
Robin Wright - House of Cards
Viola Davis - How to Get Away with Murder
Tatiana Maslany - Orphan Black - WINNER
Keri Russell - The Americans

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Bob Odenkirk - Better Call Saul
Kyle Chandler - Bloodline
Kevin Spacey - House of Cards
Rami Malek - Mr. Robot - WINNER
Liev Schreiber - Ray Donovan
Matthew Rhys - The Americans

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jonathan Banks - Better Call Saul
Ben Mendelsohn - Bloodline - WINNER
Peter Dinklage - Game of Thrones
Kit Harrington - Game of Thrones
Michael Kelly - House of Cards
Jon Voight - Ray Donovan

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Michael Engler - Downton Abbey, "Episode 9"
Jack Bender - Game of Thrones, "The Door"
Miguel Sapochnik - Game of Thrones, "Battle of the Bastards" - WINNER
Lesli Linka Glatter - Homeland, "The Tradition of Hospitality"
David Hollander - Ray Donovan, "Exsuscito"
Steven Soderbergh - The Knick, "This Is All We Are"

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Dame Maggie Smith - Downton Abbey - WINNER
Lena Headey - Game of Thrones
Emilia Clarke - Game of Thrones
Maisie Williams - Game of Thrones
Maura Tierney - The Affair
Constance Zimmer - UnREAL

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Julian Fellowes - Downton Abbey, "Episode 8"
David Benioff, D.B. Weiss - Game of Thrones, "Battle of the Bastards" - WINNER
Sam Esmail - Mr. Robot, "eps1.0_hellofriend.mov (Pilot)"
Joel Fields, Joe Weisberg - The Americans, "Persona Non Grata"
Robert King, Michelle King - The Good Wife, "End"
Marti Noxon, Sarah Gertrude Shapiro - UnREAL, "Return"

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SKETCH SERIES
Documentary Now!
Drunk History
Inside Amy Schumer
Key & Peele - WINNER
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
Louis J. Horvitz - 58th Grammy Awards
Beth McCarthy-Miller - Adele Live in New York City
Chris Rock - Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo
Thomas Kail, Alex Rudzinski - Grease: Live - WINNER
Kahill Joseph, Beyoncé Knowles Carter - Lemonade
Glenn Weiss - The Kennedy Center Honors

OUTSTANDING VARIETY TALK SERIES
Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver - WINNER
Real Time with Bill Maher
The Late Late Show with James Corden
The Tonight Show with Jimmy Fallon

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo
John Mulaney: The Comeback Kid
Patton Oswalt: Talking for Clapping - WINNER
Tig Notaro: Boyish Girl Interrupted
Triumph's Election Special 2016

OUTSTANDING LIMITED SERIES
American Crime
Fargo
Roots
The Night Manager
The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story - WINNER

OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MOVIE
A Very Murray Christmas
All the Way
Confirmation
Luther
Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (Masterpiece) - WINNER

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
Bryan Cranston - All the Way
Idris Elba - Luther
Benedict Cumberbatch - Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (Masterpiece)
Tom Hiddleston - The Night Manager
Courtney B. Vance - The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story - WINNER
Cuba Gooding, Jr. - The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
Felicity Huffman - American Crime
Lily Taylor - American Crime
Kerry Washington - Confirmation
Kirsten Dunst - Fargo
Audra McDonald - Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill
Sarah Paulson - The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story - WINNER

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
Jesse Plemons - Fargo
Bokeem Woodbine - Fargo
Hugh Laurie - The Night Manager
Sterling K. Brown - The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story - WINNER
David Schwimmer - The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story
John Travolta - The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
Jay Roach - All the Way
Noah Hawley - Fargo, "Before the Law"
Susanne Bier - The Night Manager - WINNER
Ryan Murphy - The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, "From the Ashes of Tragedy"
John Singleton - The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, "The Race Card"
Anthony Hemingway - The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, "Manna From Heaven"

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
Melissa Leo - All the Way
Regina King - American Crime - WINNER
Sarah Paulson - American Horror Story: Hotel
Kathy Bates - American Horror Story: Hotel
Jean Smart - Fargo
Olivia Colman - The Night Manager

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL
Noah Hawley - Fargo, "Palindrome"
Bob DeLaurentis - Fargo, "Loplop"
David Farr - The Night Manager
D.V. DeVincintis - The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, "Marcia, Marcia, Marcia" - WINNER
Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski - The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, "From the Ashes of Tragedy"
Joe Robert Cole - The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, "The Race Card"

OUTSTANDING REALITY COMPETITION PROGRAM
American Ninja Warrior
Dancing with the Stars
Project Runway
The Amazing Race
The Voice - WINNER
Top Chef

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Anderson - black-ish
Aziz Ansari - Master of None
William H. Macy - Shameless
Thomas Middleditch - Silicon Valley
Will Forte - The Last Man on Earth
Jeffrey Tambor - Transparent - WINNER

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Tracee Ellis Ross - black-ish
Lily Tomlin - Grace & Frankie
Ellie Kemper - Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Laurie Metcalf - Getting On
Amy Schumer - Inside Amy Schumer
Julia Louis-Dreyfus - Veep - WINNER

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
Aziz Ansari - Master of None, "Parents
Mike Judge - Silicon Valley, "Founder Friendly"
Alec Berg - Silicon Valley, "Daily Active Users"
Jill Soloway - Transparent, "Man On The Land" - WINNER
Chris Addison - Veep, "Morning After"
David Mandel - Veep, "Kissing Your Sister"
Dale Stern - Veep, "Mother"

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Kate McKinnon - Saturday Night Live - WINNER
Niecy Nash - Getting On
Gaby Hoffman - Transparent
Allison Janney - Mom
Judith Light - Transparent
Anna Chlumsky - Veep

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
Rob Delaney, Sharon Horgan - Catastrophe, "Episode 1"
Aziz Ansari, Alan Yang - Master of None, "Parents" - WINNER
Dan O'Keefe - Silicon Valley, "Founder Friendly"
Alec Berg - Silicon Valley, "The Uptick"
David Mandel - Veep, "Morning After"
Alex Gregory, Peter Huyck - Veep, "Mother"

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Louie Anderson - Baskets - WINNER
Andre Braugher - Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Keegan-Michael Key - Key & Peele
Ty Burrell - Modern Family
Titus Burgess - Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Tony Hale - Veep
Matt Walsh - Veep

Comments

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment, and may be used on ABC's media platforms. Learn more.

Related Posts